A behavior analyst in a navy quarter-zip sweater reviews printed job offers at a desk beside a laptop in a bright ABA clinic office, with a play room with blue and teal floor mats visible through the glass wall behind him.
job-search

BCBA Jobs in 2026: What 688 Employers Are Offering

BCBA jobs are easy to find in 2026 and harder to compare. US employers posted 132,307 BCBA job ads in 2025, about 1.6 for every certified behavior analyst in the country. The listing count tells you that you have options. It does not tell you which option is good. So we read the job ads themselves: one BCBA ad from each of 688 US employers, collected on October 1, 2026. Below is what those employers offer, what most of them leave out, and the questions that fill the gaps.

1.6
BCBA job postings in 2025 for every BCBA and BCBA-D certified in the US on October 12, 2026 (BACB and Lightcast data)

How many BCBA jobs are there in 2026?

The best count comes from the Behavior Analyst Certification Board (BACB), which publishes job-posting data from the labor-market firm Lightcast. According to the BACB's 2026 report, US employers posted 132,307 job ads that required or preferred BCBA or BCBA-D certification in 2025. That is up 28% from 103,150 in 2024, and about double the 65,366 posted in 2023.

On the supply side, the BACB's live certificant registry listed 78,578 BCBAs and 3,043 BCBA-Ds in the United States on October 12, 2026, or 81,621 in total. Divide one by the other and you get 1.6 postings per certificant.

Two cautions keep that number honest. First, 132,307 is a full year of postings, not the number of jobs open on any one day. A role can stay open for months or be filled and opened again, and many BCBAs are not job hunting. Second, you may have heard that there are two or three open jobs for every BCBA. Nationally, the current data does not support that. In several states, though, it does.

BCBA jobs per certificant, by state

The national ratio hides a wide spread. We divided each state's 2025 postings, from the BACB report's table of the 30 states with the most postings, by the state's BCBAs and BCBA-Ds in October 2026.

Horizontal bar chart of 2025 BCBA job postings per certified BCBA or BCBA-D in October 2026, by state: Maryland 3.5, Kansas 3.0, North Carolina 2.9, Georgia 2.6, New Jersey 2.0, California 1.8, US average 1.6, Texas 1.3, Ohio 1.2, Florida 0.6.
Maryland, Kansas and North Carolina had about three BCBA postings per certificant in 2025. Florida had fewer than one.
State 2025 BCBA postings BCBAs + BCBA-Ds (Oct 2026) Postings per certificant
Maryland4,7511,3693.5
Kansas1,2154103.0
North Carolina6,8742,3362.9
Georgia6,4712,4962.6
New Jersey8,1394,0632.0
California20,25811,3081.8
Texas7,7925,7941.3
Ohio1,9121,6191.2
Florida5,5379,7540.6

Ten of the 30 states had two or more postings per certificant: Maryland, Kansas, North Carolina, Georgia, Nebraska, Missouri, Oregon, Minnesota, Oklahoma and New Jersey. Florida is the outlier at the other end. It has the second-largest BCBA workforce in the country but only the seventh-largest number of postings, so a BCBA job search there is closer to a normal labor market. If you can relocate, the state matters more than any other single choice. Our BCBA jobs near me guide covers every state, and we have deeper guides for Maryland, North Carolina, Georgia and New Jersey.

What BCBA jobs actually offer: inside 688 job ads

To see what sits behind the listing count, we collected BCBA job ads from LinkedIn and SimplyHired on October 1, 2026. We removed staffing agencies, duplicates and ads older than a year, then kept one full ad per direct employer so that large chains with hundreds of listings count once. That left 688 employers. We then searched each ad's text for the terms that matter most when you compare offers.

Horizontal bar chart of what 688 US employers mention in their BCBA job ads, October 2026: health insurance 62%, paid time off 56%, retirement plan 53%, continuing education 47%, flexible scheduling 34%, minimum years of experience 32%, sign-on bonus 16%, relocation assistance 8%, caseload size stated 6%, billable-hour target stated 6%.
Most BCBA job ads mention health insurance. Very few state a billable-hour target.
What the ad mentions Employers Share of 688
Health, dental or vision insurance42962%
Paid time off38456%
Retirement plan36253%
Continuing education (CEUs)32547%
The word "caseload"27740%
Flexible scheduling23734%
A minimum number of years of experience21832%
Performance, productivity or quarterly bonuses16224%
Hybrid arrangements or remote documentation time14822%
Sign-on bonus10916%
Student loan or tuition help8913%
Mileage or travel reimbursement8613%
Relocation assistance548%
A specific weekly billable-hour target416%

Pay: about half of BCBA job ads show it

In the wider October 1 collection, 48% of BCBA job ads listed a usable pay range. Across the 595 employers that posted a salary, the median was $89,934 a year, and the middle half of employers posted between $82,500 and $97,500. Hourly roles posted a median of $75 an hour. Our BCBA salary report breaks those figures down by state and job level.

Sign-on bonuses: common, and often conditional

About one in six employers (109, or 16%) advertised a sign-on or hiring bonus. Of the 76 that named an amount, the median was $5,000 and the middle half offered $4,000 to $9,500. Nineteen employers advertised $10,000 or more, and the largest figure was $20,000. Many of the largest offers were written as "up to" an amount that depends on start date and location.

Read the conditions. Some of these ads paid the bonus in parts after 90 days or six months. Others tied it to a service commitment or a billable-hour threshold. One employer offered $6,000 for a one-year commitment and $10,000 for two years. A bonus with a repayment clause can make it expensive to leave a job that turns out to be a poor fit.

Caseload and billable hours: the details most ads leave out

Your caseload and your billable-hour target shape your week more than any line in the benefits list. Yet only 44 employers (6%) stated a caseload size, and only 41 (6%) stated a weekly billable-hour target. Where employers did state them, the numbers were consistent:

  • Caseload: a median of about 8 clients, with the middle half between 7 and 10. Stated caseloads ran from about 3 to 14 clients at the midpoint.
  • Billable hours: a median of 25 hours a week, with the middle half between 25 and about 27. Targets ran from 20 to 32 hours. Several employers stated a monthly figure, such as 100, 108 or 120 billable hours.

Keep the selection effect in mind. Employers that publish these numbers tend to be the ones with numbers they are proud of, and many of them describe their caseloads as manageable or small in the same sentence. If an ad says nothing, ask. A 25-hour target with 8 clients is a very different job from a 32-hour target with 12 clients, even at the same salary. Our BCBA burnout guide explains why these two numbers matter so much.

Let qualified employers reach out to you, with the pay range included. Create a free profile →

Setting and schedule

Clinic work was the most common setting: 40% of ads mentioned a clinic or center, 31% mentioned home-based services and 24% mentioned schools. About 11% described hospital, residential, adult or other settings. Many ads named more than one setting, so these shares overlap.

Schedule language was common. About 34% of ads promised flexible scheduling, 18% advertised a Monday to Friday schedule or no weekends, and 22% mentioned hybrid arrangements or remote time for documentation. Fully remote roles were rare in a general BCBA search: fewer than 1% of the ads were fully remote, and 9% mentioned telehealth in any form. If remote work is a must, use the targeted searches in our remote BCBA jobs guide and telehealth BCBA jobs guide.

Experience: most employers ask for one or two years

About a third of ads (218, or 32%) stated a minimum number of years of experience. Of those, 169 (78%) asked for one or two years, and the median was two. Many of these counted ABA experience in general, not experience after certification, so time as an RBT or in supervised fieldwork can count. Only about 4% of ads directly invited newly certified BCBAs or new graduates to apply. If you are new, apply to the "one to two years" ads anyway and lead with your fieldwork. Our BCBA starting salary guide shows what first offers look like.

About 29% of ads mentioned a state license. About 40 states and DC now license behavior analysts, so check your target state's rules before you apply. Our licensed behavior analyst guide covers how licensure works.

How to find BCBA jobs that fit you

A BCBA job search in 2026 is less about finding openings and more about filtering them. These steps use the gaps the data shows.

  1. Choose your setting first. Clinic, in-home, school and hospital roles differ in drive time, team support and schedule. Our guides to in-home, school-based, hospital and part-time BCBA jobs cover each one.
  2. Check the market in your state. In a state with three postings per BCBA, you can negotiate harder and be pickier. In Florida, plan for a longer search.
  3. Favor ads that post pay. About half do. Use the median of about $90,000 as a reference point, not a ceiling.
  4. Ask for the two missing numbers. Ask every employer for the weekly billable-hour target and the typical caseload. Then ask how much non-billable time is protected for treatment plans and reports.
  5. Read the bonus terms. Ask when a sign-on bonus pays out, whether it must be repaid if you leave, and how productivity bonuses are calculated.
  6. Ask about cancellations and staffing. Ask whether you are paid when sessions cancel and how many RBTs support your caseload. Our questions to ask in an ABA interview list has more.
  7. Get more than one offer. At 1.6 postings per certificant nationwide, a second offer is realistic for most BCBAs. Our BCBA salary negotiation guide explains how to use it.

Where to look for BCBA jobs

General job boards carry most BCBA listings, and our BCBA job boards guide compares them. Staffing agencies post many listings for client clinics; our BCBA staffing agency guide explains when they help. For leadership roles, see our clinical director jobs guide. If you want work beyond autism services, see BCBA jobs outside of autism.

How we built these numbers

Job-posting totals and state postings come from the BACB and Lightcast report "US Employment Demand for Behavior Analysts: 2010-2025". Certificant counts come from the BACB's live US registry on October 12, 2026. Lightcast counts BCBA and BCBA-D postings together, so we compare them with BCBAs and BCBA-Ds combined. The ratio compares a year of postings with a count of people, so treat it as a measure of demand pressure, not of open jobs. Postings are counted where the job is and certificants where they live, so remote roles and people who work across a state line blur the state ratios.

The job-ad figures come from BCBA ads we collected from LinkedIn and SimplyHired on October 1, 2026. We kept one ad per direct employer, chosen at random, which gave 688 employers. We counted an item when the ad's text mentioned it, then checked the dollar amounts, caseload sizes and billable-hour targets by hand. Ads that described a figure only as a pay example or a bonus threshold were not counted as targets. An ad that does not mention a benefit may still offer it, so these shares are a floor. Pay figures come from the same collection, using all employers that posted a usable range.

Frequently asked questions

Are BCBA jobs in demand in 2026?

Yes. Employers posted 132,307 BCBA job ads in 2025, up 28% from 2024, against 81,621 BCBAs and BCBA-Ds in the US in October 2026. That is about 1.6 postings per certificant nationwide, and about three in Maryland, Kansas and North Carolina.

Are there really two to three jobs for every BCBA?

Not nationwide. The current ratio is about 1.6 annual postings per certificant, and a year of postings is not the same as open jobs. Ten of the 30 states with the most postings had two or more per certificant in 2025, led by Maryland at 3.5.

What is the typical caseload for a BCBA job?

Among the employers that stated a caseload, the median was about 8 clients, and the middle half ranged from 7 to 10. Most ads did not state a caseload, so ask during the interview.

How many billable hours do BCBA jobs require?

Among employers that stated a weekly target, the median was 25 billable hours, and targets ran from 20 to 32 hours a week. Only about 6% of ads stated a target.

How big are BCBA sign-on bonuses?

About 16% of employers advertised a sign-on bonus. Among those that named an amount, the median was $5,000, and 19 employers advertised $10,000 or more. Many bonuses are paid in parts or tied to a minimum stay.

Can a new BCBA get a job without experience?

Often, yes, though only about 4% of ads say so directly. About a third of ads stated a minimum experience level, and most of those asked for one or two years of ABA experience, which often includes RBT work and supervised fieldwork.

The bottom line

BCBA jobs are plentiful in 2026, with about 1.6 postings per certificant nationwide and roughly three in the tightest states. The listings are not the hard part. The hard part is that most ads leave out the numbers that define the job: only half show pay, and only about one in sixteen states a caseload or billable target. Use the market to your advantage. Ask for those numbers, read the bonus terms, and compare at least two offers before you accept one.

Let qualified employers reach out to you

CertifyndABA is an anonymous reverse job marketplace for ABA professionals. Create a profile with your verified BCBA credential, and employers send you interview requests that include the pay range, so you can compare BCBA jobs before you talk to anyone.

Create Your Free Profile

Looking to hire ABA professionals? →

📚

References

Sources cited in this article

  1. 1

    Behavior Analyst Certification Board and Lightcast (2026). US Employment Demand for Behavior Analysts: 2010-2025.

    View source
  2. 2

    Behavior Analyst Certification Board. BACB certificant data by region, United States (accessed October 12, 2026).

    View source
  3. 3

    CertifyndABA analysis of BCBA job ads from 688 US employers, collected from LinkedIn and SimplyHired on October 1, 2026.

    View source
  4. 4

    CertifyndABA (2026). BCBA Salary 2026: What 595 ABA Employers Actually Post.

    View source
Back to all articles